Schedule

**Schedule as of 11/01/2021**

Download the Schedule here -->

Here is how the layout of the schedule works:

Date

Time  Event | Location

Tuesday March, 1st

  • 1pm-5pm   Candidate Registration/Information | Plaza Foyer

  • 6pm-7pm   Past Presidents and Board Reception | TBD 

  • 7pm-9pm   Past Presidents and Spouses/Significant Others (SO) Dinner | Suite 4 & 5

  • 7pm-9pm   Board of Directors and Spouses/Significant Others (SO) Dinner | Suite 6 & 7

Wednesday March, 2nd

  • 7am-5pm   Candidate Registration/Information | Plaza Foyer

  • 7:30am-9am   Breakfast for Board of Directors, Founding Members and SO | Clearwater Ballroom

  • 9am-10am   Foundation Board Meeting | Suite 8, 9, 10

  • 10am-12pm   Board of Directors Meeting | Suite 8, 9, 10

  • 7:10pm   Board Buses for Evening Concerts

  • 7:20pm   Buses Depart for Schrott Center for the Arts, Butler University

  • 8pm   Concert: Butler University Symphonic Wind Ensemble Conducted by Colonel Michael Colburn | Schrott Center for the Arts

  • 9:10pm Concert: Ball State University Wind Ensemble Conducted by Dr. Thomas Caneva | Schrott Center for the Arts

  • 10:30pm Buses Depart for Sheraton at Keystone at the Crossing

  • 11pm   Post Concert Reception | Clearwater Ballroom

Thursday March, 3rd

  • 7am-5pm    Candidate Registration/Information | Plaza Foyer 

  • 7am-8:30am   Breakfast | Clearwater Ballroom

  • 8:30am-9:40am   Opening General Session | Plaza Ballroom

  • 9:40am-10am   Coffee Break | Plaza Ballroom Foyer 

  • 10am-11am   ABA Members Business Meeting | Plaza Ballroom

  • 10am-11am   ABA Associate Members Business Meeting | TBA

  • 10am-11am   Session for SO and Guests: The Great American Songbook | TBA

  • 11am-12pm  Break

  • 12-4:30pm   Excursions: Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Brewsline Microbrewery Tour (Limited to 24), Newfields, home of the Indianapolis Museum of Art

  • 12-5pm   University of Illinois Sousa Archives Exhibit | Suite 6

  • 12-5pm   John Philip Sousa Foundation Exhibit | Suite 7

  • 5pm    Dinner Break

  • 7:10pm   Board Buses for Evening Concerts

  • 7:20pm   Buses Depart for Schrott Center for the Arts, Butler University

  • 8pm   Concert: University of Illinois Wind Symphony conducted by Dr. Stephen Peterson | Schrott Center for the Arts

  • 9:10pm  Concert: Indiana University Wind Ensemble Conducted by Dr. Rodney Dorsey

  • 10:30pm Buses Depart for Sheraton at Keystone at the Crossing

  • 11pm   Post Concert Reception (Cash Bar) | Clearwater Ballroom

Friday March, 4th

  • 7am-5pm    Candidate Registration/Information | Plaza Foyer 

  • 7am-8:30am  Breakfast | Clearwater Ballroom

  • 8:30am-9:40am   General Session | Plaza Ballroom

  • 9:40am-10am   Coffee Break | Plaza Ballroom Foyer

  • 10am-11am   ABA Members Business Meeting | Plaza Ballroom

  • 10am-11am   ABA Associate Members Business Meeting | TBA

  • 10am-11am   SO and Guest Session | TBA

  • 11am-12pm   Lunch Break

  • 12-4:30pm   Excursions: Museum District, The Bottleworks District, Brewsline Microbrewery Tour (Limited to 24)

  • 12-5pm   University of Illinois Sousa Archives Exhibit | Suite 6

  • 12-5pm   John Philip Sousa Foundation Exhibit | Suite 7

  • 5pm    Dinner Break

  • 7:10pm   Board Buses for Evening Concerts

  • 7:20pm   Buses Depart for Clowes Memorial Hall, Butler University

  • 8pm   Concert: "The Presidents Own" United States Marine Band Conducted by Colonel Jason Fettig | Clowes Memorial Hall

  • 10:30pm Buses Depart for Sheraton at Keystone at the Crossing

  • 11pm   Post Concert Reception in Honor of Al G. Wright (cash bar, complimentary hors de'oeuvres)  | Clearwater Ballroom | Sponsored by Purdue University Bands and Orchestras and former students of Al G. Wright

Saturday March, 5th

  • 7am-5pm    Candidate Registration/Information | Plaza Foyer 

  • 7am-8:30am  Breakfast | Clearwater Ballroom

  • 7:45am-8:15am    Membership Committee Meeting (tentative) | Suite 8, 9, 10

  • 8:30am-9:25am   ABA Members Business Meeting | Plaza Ballroom

  • 9:25am-9:50am   Coffee Break | Plaza Ballroom Foyer

  • 9:50-11:30am   General Session and Memorials | Plaza Ballroom

  • 11am-12pm    Break

  • 12pm-4:30pm   Excursions: Carmel, Indiana Arts & Design District - Lunch and Shopping

  • 6pm-7pm  Pre-Banquet Reception | Plaza Foyer

  • 7pm-10pm   Gala Banquet: "Back Home Again" | Clearwater Ballroom

 

Sunday March, 6th

  • 7am-8:30am   Farewell Breakfast | Metro Suite